What We Know So Far About The Four American & Canadian Contestants On “Boys Planet”

Who will you be rooting for?

With Boys Planet set to start airing next month, information about the 98 contestants participating on the survival show has been releasing over the last few weeks. Each contestant recently shared profiles that they filled out for the show, including information such as their birthdate, agency, hobbies, specialties, and much more.

Out of all the 98 contestants on the show — half of which are part of a “global” group of non-Korean citizens — only four of them are from the United States and Canada. Here are those four contestants, and what we know about them so far based on their released profiles!

1. Jay

Name: Jay

Nickname: Horse

Nationality: American

Birthdate: March 8, 2001

Height: 175cm (5’9″)

Agency: FM Entertainment

Trainee period: 1 year and 6 months

Final ranking goal: Debut!

MBTI: INFP

Hobbies: Basketball, watching movies, writing scripts, studying history, and playing games

Specialty: Playing drums with his left hand

Body part he is confident about: His eyes

Languages: English & Korean

Role model: Taeyang (BIGBANG) and Crush

A habit: When he smiles only his left lip corner rises

Favorite song(s): “Japanese Denim” by Daniel Caesar

Other facts about Jay:

  • His vocals rank at #2 in Boys Planet
  • In Boys Planet, he wants to show an all-rounder image
  • His catchphrase is “I am your only rockstar!”

2. Na Kamden

Name: Na KamDen

Nickname: Dubu (“Tofu” in Korean)

Nationality: American

Birthdate: June 9, 2001

Height: 182cm (5’11.5″)

Agency: FNC Entertainment

Trainee period: 3 years and 2 months

Final ranking goal: #6

MBTI: ESFP

Hobbies: Cooking, shopping, making phone calls, soccer, and watching videos

Specialty: Making water droplet sounds with his hands and mouth

Body part he is confident about: His eyes

Languages: English & Korean

Role model: Kai (EXO), Juyeon and Sunwoo (THE BOYZ)

A habit: Breathing slightly before talking sometimes

Favorite song(s): “Blame” by Bryson Tiller

Other facts about Na Kamden:

  • He ranks his rap as #2 in Boys Planet
  • In Boys Planet, he wants to show a relaxed and confident image
  • His catchphrase is “What time is it? It’s time to focus on me!”

3. Brian

Name: Brian

Nickname: BHO

Nationality: Canadian

Birthdate: August 21, 2002

Height: 185.7cm (6’1″)

Agency: YueHua Entertainment

Trainee period: 10 months

Final ranking goal: #8

MBTI: ISFJ

Hobbies: Basketball, listening to music, and gaming

Specialty: Reverse thumb knuckle fold

Body part he is confident about: His nose

Languages: English, Chinese, & French

Role model: RM (BTS)

A habit: He is as slow as a sloth T.T

Favorite song(s): “Euphoria” by Jungkook

Other facts about Brian:

  • He ranks his vocals at #7 in Boys Planet
  • In Boys Planet, he wants to show a bright image full of energy
  • His catchphrase is “Blossom with Brian”

4. Seok Matthew

Name: Seok Matthew

Nickname: Happy Virus

Nationality: Canadian

Birthdate: May 28, 2002

Height: 170 cm (5’7″)

Agency: MNH Entertainment

Trainee period: 1 year and 6 months

Final ranking goal: In the top 20

MBTI: ENFJ

Hobbies: Exercising, playing games, taking a walk, and visiting restaurants alone or with friends

Specialty: He can fall asleep anywhere in 2 minutes

Body part he is confident about: His arm muscles

Languages: English, Korean, & French

Role model: Jay Park

A habit: Spacing out

Favorite song(s): “Seattle” by Sam Kim

Other facts about Seok Matthew:

  • He ranks himself as #1 in Boys Planet for the member who smiles the most
  • In Boys Planet, he wants to show a grown-up image from a personal perspective
  • His catchphrase is “Let’s play without regrets”

Boys Planet