Here Are All The Winners Of The 2022 APAN Star Awards

Did your favs win?

The 2022 APAN Star Awards (also known as The 8th APAN Star Awards) was held on September 29, 2022, at Korea International Exhibition Center, hosted by Girls’ Generation‘s Yuri (also known as Kwon Yu Ri) and Jung Il Woo. It is the first time in two years that it has been held in person due to COVID-19.

The awards ceremony recognizes excellence in South Korea’s television, including K-Dramas, web dramas, etc., aired from March 2021 to July 2022. This year, new categories were added for over-the-top (OTT) media service dramas.

Check out all the winners below.

1. Drama of the Year: The Red Sleeve

Nominees were Netflix’s Squid GameMBC’s The Red SleeveJTBC’s My Liberation NotestvN’s Our Blues, and ENA’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo.

2. Best Director: Jung Ji In and Song Yeon Hwa (The Red Sleeve)

Nominees were Kim Hee Won (tvN’s Vincenzo), Yoo In Sik (ENA’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo), Hwang Dong Hyuk (Netflix’s Squid Game), Han Joon Hee (Netflix’s D.P.), Jung Ji In and Song Yeon Hwa (MBC’s The Red Sleeve).

3. Best Screenwriter: Moon Ji Won (Extraordinary Attorney Woo)

Nominees were Kim Min Seok (Netflix’s Juvenile Justice), Noh Hee Kyung (tvN’s Our Blues), Moon Ji Won (ENA’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo), Park Hae Young (JTBC’s My Liberation Notes), and Jung Hae Ri (MBC’s The Red Sleeve).

4. Best Web Drama: Be My Boyfriend

Nominees were Be My Boyfriend, Mad for Each Other, Heart.zip, Would You Like a Cup of Coffee?, and Blue Birthday.

5. Short-Form Drama: Deok Gu is Back

Nominees were Drama Stage 2021 – Deok Gu is Back, Finding a Child, O’PENing: Shared Office Hookup, O’PENing – XX+XY, and Drama Special 2021 – TV Cinema – Hee Soo.

6. Best New Actor: Yoon Chan Young and Tang Jun Sang

Nominees were Kang Young Suk (tvN’s Military Prosecutor Doberman, JTBC’s Insider), Park Seo Ham (Watcha’s Semantic Error), Yoon Chan Young (Netflix’s All of Us Are Dead), Choi Hyun Wook (SBS’s Racket Boys, tvN’s Twenty Five Twenty One), and Tang Jun Sang (Netflix’s Move to Heaven, SBS’s Racket Boys).

7. Best New Actress: Park Ji Hu (also stylized as Park Ji Hoo)

Nominees were Noh Yoon Seo (tvN’s Our Blues), Park Ji Hu (Netflix’s All of Us Are Dead), Jung Ho Yeon (Netflix’s Squid Game), Cho Yi Hyun (KBS2’s School 2021, Netflix’s All Of Us Are Dead), and Choi Sung Eun (JTBC’s Beyond Evil).

8. Best Supporting Actor: Heo Sung Tae and Yoon Byung Hee

Nominees were Park Ji Hwan (tvN’s Our Blues), Yoon Kyung Ho (Netflix’s My Name), Yoon Byung Hee (tvN’s Vincenzo and Our Blues), Choi Young Joon (tvN’s Our Blues), and Heo Sung Tae (Netflix’s Squid Game).

9. Best Supporting Actress: Kim Shin Rok and Baek Ji Won

Nominees were Kim Shin Rok (Netflix’s Hellbound), Kim Ji Hyun (JTBC’s Thirty-Nine), Baek Ji Won (Coupang Play’s Anna, ENA’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo), Lee El (JTBC’s My Liberation Notes), and Cha Ji Yeon (SBS’s Taxi Driver).

10. Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama: Han Sang Jin (The All-Round Wife)

Nominees were Kang Eun Tak (KBS2’s Young Lady and Gentleman), Kim Kyung Nam (KBS2’s Revolutionary Sisters), Oh Min Seok (KBS2’s It’s Beautiful Now), Cha Seo Won (MBC’s The Second Husband), and Han Sang Jin (KBS1’s The All-Round Wife).

Han Sang Jin

11. Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama: So Yi Hyun (Red Shoes)

Nominees were Park Ha Na (KBS2’s Young Lady and Gentleman), So Yi Hyun (KBS2’s Red Shoes), Shin Dong Mi (KBS2’s It’s Beautiful Now), Lee Ga Ryung (TV Chosun’s Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2 and Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 3), and Han Da Gam (KBS1’s The All-Round Wife).

So Yi Hyun | APAN Star Awards

12. Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Serial Drama: Joo Sang Wook (The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won)

Nominees were Uhm Ki Joon (SBS’s The Penthouse 2 and The Penthouse 3), Yoon Si Yoon (KBS2’s It’s Beautiful Now), Lee Tae Gon (TV Chosun’s Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2), Joo Sang Wook (KBS1’s The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won), and Ji Hyun Woo (KBS2’s Young Lady and Gentleman).

13. Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Serial Drama: Park Jin Hee (The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won)

Nominees were Kim So Yeon (SBS’s The Penthouse 2 and The Penthouse 3), Park Joo Mi (TV Chosun’s Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 2 and Love (Ft. Marriage And Divorce) 3), Park Jin Hee (KBS1’s The King of Tears, Lee Bang Won), Uhm Hyun Kyung (MBC’s The Second Husband), and Choi Myung Gil (KBS2’s Red Shoes).

14. Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries:  Jin Sun Kyu (Through the Darkness)

Nominees were SF9’s Rowoon (KBS2’s The King’s Affection), Son Suk Ku (JTBC’s My Liberation Notes), Ahn Hyo Seop (SBS’s Lovers of the Red Sky and Business Proposal), Jin Sun Kyu (SBS’s Through the Darkness), and Choi Woo Shik (SBS’s Our Beloved Summer).

Jin Sun Kyu

15. Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries: Yoo Sun (Eve)

Nominees were Kim Sejeong (SBS’s Business Proposal), Kim Ji Won (JTBC’s My Liberation Notes), Shin Hyun Been (tvN’s Hospital Playlist 2, JTBC’s Reflection of You), Yoo Sun (tvN’s Eve), and Lee Se Young (MBC’s The Red Sleeve).

16. Top Excellence Award, Actor in a Miniseries: 2PM’s Lee Junho (The Red Sleeve)

Nominees were Kim Nam Gil (SBS’s Through the Darkness), Nam Goong Min (MBC’s The Veil), Song Joong Ki (tvN’s Vincenzo), 2PM’s Lee Junho (MBC’s The Red Sleeve), and Lee Je Hoon (SBS’s Taxi Driver).

17. Top Excellence Award, Actress in a Miniseries: Shin Min Ah (Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha and Our Blues)

Nominees were Kim Tae Ri (tvN’s Twenty Five Twenty One), Park Eun Bin (KBS2’s The King’s Affection, ENA’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo), Seo Hyun Jin (tvN’s Why Her?), Shin Min Ah (tvN’s Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha and Our Blues), and Honey Lee (SBS’s One the Woman).

18. Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT (over-the-top) Series: Ahn Bo Hyun (Yumi’s Cells and My Name)

Nominees were Goo Kyo Hwan (Netflix’s D.P.), Park Jung Min (Netflix’s Hellbound), Park Hae Soo (Netflix’s Squid Game), Ahn Bo Hyun (TVING’s Yumi’s Cells, Netflix’s My Name), and Oh Young Soo (Netflix’s Squid Game).

19. Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series: Han Sun Hwa (Work Later, Drink Now)

Nominees were Kim Hyun Joo (Netflix’s Hellbound), Lee Yoo Mi (Netflix’s Squid Game and All of Us Are Dead), Lee Jung Eun (Netflix’s Juvenile Justice), Jung Eun Chae (Coupang Play’s Anna), and Han Sun Hwa (Work Later, Drink Now).

20. Top Excellence Award, Actor in an OTT Series: Jung Hae In (D.P.)

Nominees were Kim Soo Hyun (Coupang Play’s One Ordinary Day), Yoo Ah In (Netflix’s Hellbound), Lee Jung Jae (Netflix’s Squid Game), Im Si Wan (wavve’s Tracer), and Jung Hae In (Netflix’s D.P.).

21. Top Excellence Award, Actress in an OTT Series: Kim Sung Ryung (Political Fever)

Nominees were Kim Go Eun (TVING’s Yumi’s Cells and Yumi’s Cells 2), Kim Sung Ryung (wavve’s Political Fever), Kim Hye Soo (Netflix’s Juvenile Justice), Suzy (Coupang Play’s Anna), and Han So Hee (Netflix’s My Name).

Kim Sung Ryung

22. Best OST: “Love Always Runs Away” by Lim Young Woong

Nominees were “Christmas Tree” by BTS‘s (Our Beloved Summer), “With You” by BTS’s Jimin and Ha Sungwoon (Our Blues), “Hush Hush” by Kang Daniel and Miyavi (Rookie Cops), “Stardust” by TWICE’s Jihyo (Twenty Five Twenty One), “Go!” by SEVENTEEN‘s DK (Twenty Five Twenty One), “Starlight” by NCT‘s Taeil (Twenty Five Twenty One), “Love Always Runs Away” by Lim Young Woong (Young Lady and Gentleman), “Sweet” by Lee Mujin (Business Proposal), “Love Maybe” by MeloMance (Business Proposal), and “Tuning Into You” by Wonstein (Extraordinary Attorney Woo).

23. Best Couple: Park Seo Ham and Park Jae Chan (Semantic Error)

Nominees were Park Seo Ham and Park Jae Chan (Semantic Error), Ahn Hyo Seop and Kim Sejeong (Business Proposal), Park Eun Bin and Kang Tae Oh (Extraordinary Attorney Woo), Choi Woo Shik and Kim Da Mi (Our Beloved Summer), Lee Junho and Lee Se Young (The Red Sleeve), GOT7‘s Jinyoung and Kim Go Eun (Yumi’s Cells), Song Joong Ki and Jeon Yeo Been (Vincenzo), Son Suk Ku and Kim Ji Won (My Liberation Notes), Kim Woo Bin and Han Ji Min (Our Blues), and Jung Il Woo and Yuri (Bossam Steal The Fate).

24. Popularity Star Award for Best Actor: Park Jae Chan (Semantic Error)

Nominees were Lee Junho, Park Jae Chan, Rowoon, Ahn Hyo Seop, Kim Soo Hyun, Son Suk Ku, Song Joong Ki, Yim Si Wan, Jeong Il Woo, and Yoo Ah In.

Park Jae Chan

25. Popularity Star Award for Best Actress: Park Eun Bin (Extraordinary Attorney Woo)

Nominees were Park Eun Bin, Kim Sejeong, Lee Se Young, Suzy, Kim Tae Ri, Yuri, Kim Go Eun, Han So Hee, Shin Mi Ah, and Jung Ho Yeon.

26. Grand Prize (Daesang): Song Joong Ki 

Check out celebrities that attended the award show below.

20+ Of The Hottest Celebrities At The 2022 APAN Star Awards

Source: Naver and Wikipedia

What's Happening In Korea